School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    away with when we got our native government came into existence. This place is in complete ruins now. There is only one gable standing now.
    There is a school in it too. It is a two-teachers school. About a quarter of a mile away from the school the teachers residence was. There is an old fort in Mr Levis's land. Not far from this there is a Cill. Lots of people were buried here in the famine times. Some families are still buried there. Graham's, Lucey's, and a Callaghan family.
    At the south side of the land there is an old which was a wheat stores in olden times when the farmers sold their wheat to pay the rent. It was kept there for exportation. In the famine times it was turned into a workhouse for the poor people
    Mary P. O Mahony
    Seafort, Co. Chorcaí