Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rossbrin is one of the Mensal townlands which number eleven. It is called the Rossbrin Manor estate. It is situated about three miles southwest of the village of Ballydehob. It is a fairly large townland. It has an ancient Castle which was one of the dwelling places of the OMahonys. This Castle is situated near the sea. It is said that there is an underground channel connecting it with the sea. It is said that the OMahonys were pirates. It is said also that some of them were buried north of the Castle because bones were unearthed there. Some time after that Carew blew the west side off it, as he was passing from Kinsale to Dunboy, from near the Fastnet.
    In the year fourteen hundred and thirty two this castle was erected. It is situated on the top of a high rock. The top of the Castle is about ninety feet above sea-level. Finean OMahony was one of the tenants of Rossbrin. It is said he was accused of piracy and hanged in Cork. Conor OMahony was the writer of the "Psalter of Rossbrin" many of these books were lost and cannot be found.
    The chief of the OMahoneys lived at Ardantenant about two miles from Rossbrin.
    Some time after that the Caves bought Rossbrin Manor Estate. It was bought from the Cages by Edinburgh Life Insurance Company. In the year nineteen hundred and three the tenants bought back the land.
        1. foirgnimh