Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rossbrin N.S was built in the year 1909 It is situated near the public road and is surrounded by a low stone wall. Previous to this there was a school at the northeastern end of the plot on which the present school now stands it was an old thatched dwelling, owned by a Mc Carthy family. When this family left it was transformed into a school. This school was taught by a Mc Sweeny man who had the use of one hand only. It was "quill" pens that were in use at that time and he had to make pens for the pupils. There was not much pay given to teachers by the Board of Education at that time so that each child had to pay "school fees" and also in the winter season each child had to bring a sod of turf for the fire.
    When this school began to crumble the Manager thought it necessary to erect a new school. There is a local story told in connection with the erection of that school. The Ballycumisk mines were in use at the time and the Manager whose name was Pope had stones drawn to a place called the "crosseen" for the
        1. foirgnimh