Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him and killed him. When he came home she told him what he was after doing. She did not feel very pleased at it, so she asked him for the bridle and went out on the rock near his house and shook her bridle three times when a horse came galloping towards her.
    She then told the husband to remember her own words that they never again would there be three Glavins brothers seen together in Carrigmanus, so it happened and there is no one of them there now, but one girl. She then mounted her horse and went towards the sea and was not seen or heard of since.
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lios an Chatha, Co. Chorcaí