Scoil: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    died of hunger and weariness and to the poor womans great distress when she arrived at the husbands working place she was told that he had died two weeks previously. She got such a fright that she died in a few hours and was buried in the pit were the husband was.
    The remains of the house where this family was supposed to have lived is still to be seen and lots of other ruins which are believed to have been the dwellings of poor people in the Famine days. The government gave money to make roads. One is called the "Boreen Buide" The reason it got that name, the men that worked were paid with a basin of yellow meal every day. Another road was called the "Board of Works" and near by there is the grave of a man who died at the work of the fever.
    This district was very thickly populated in the Famine days, In a very small farm four or five families lived where now one family resides.
    Mary O' Donovan
    An Ré, Co. Chorcaí