Scoil: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trees growing. The entrance into the fort is like a round hole in the side of a bank and the old people relate a very interesting story concerning the "fort" - One day a man came from Durrus to see the fort but he did not intend to enter in, When he saw the entrance he was prompted by curiosity to see the inside. He entered but no one in the locality ever saw him coming out. The man gave particulars of how he did come out, When he entered he walked a distance through it and was un - able to find his way back, but instead of looking for the way, he only followed on and the place where he came out was in a "coas" near the sea. Having come out he went home and fell seriously ill and died in a short time. In a few weeks after his death fisher - men were out one night and drew near the land where the man was supposed to have come out of the fort, they heard a strange noise and looking up they saw a man standing over them and they recognised him as being the man who was dead.
    There is another "fort" in Ballyruin in a place called "Seanna Páírc" It is of a square shape and many old pans and pieces of wire were found around it. The entrance is square like any door and many have entered, but when you go in there is a cross - wall and in that
    Mary O' Donovan
    An Ré, Co. Chorcaí