Scoil: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Priests suffered a great deal in the penal days. They were forced to say Mass on the hills. They had special stones for saying Mass on. These stones were called "Mass Rocks". While Mass was going on spies were out watching for fear the soldiers would come. It meant death for the priest if he was caught.
    In this district near "Evensons "Cove" there is a cave called "Poll an tSagairt. It is situated near the seashore. It is said that a priest hid there from the soldiers.
    In the end of the cave there is a cross hewed out of the rock. The interior of the cave is so dark that it is impossible to see it without a light. The Priest hid there for a couple of days during which time he cut the cross in the rock.
    The cave is perfectly dry inside. A native of the district brought food to the priest a few times. One dark night the priest escaped safely from his hiding place.
    1. am
    Vincent Cronin