Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are a lot of placenames, some of which the reason for their name is not known.
    The name of the village in which I live is Durrus, which when properly pronounced is Dobhar-eas or waterfall. It could also be called Dubh-Ros. This means Black Penninsula. Dobhar-eas is a very probably name as there is a waterfall at the back of the village.
    A mile from Durrus village is a place called Blairs Cove. It is so called after a family who once lived there, called the Blairs.
    The town land of Ballycomane is called after a man named BallyComane. Coolcolaughta which means sleepy corner, is so called after the lazy habit the farmers of that townland had, of not getting up until very late every day. They do not like being told the meaning of the townland's name.
    A field - the property of Mrs O'Sullivan - which is known as the The Inch is so called on account of the 'Four Mile Water river
    Kathleen O' Donnell
    Dúras, Co. Chorcaí