Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a tiny spark fanned it into flame with his wings. His movements awakened the little who was greatly chastised at his failure to fulfil the trust laid in him.
    It may be generally observed that a small bird follows the Cuckoo in all her flights. This is due to the fact that the little bird (frequently a wren or hedge-sparrow) has hatched and reared the Cuckoo and therefore regards it as her offspring. The motherly affection demands that she control its movements and see that it does not diverge from the path of righteousness, hence the continual trailing.
    These facts were related to me by my father Michael MacCarthy on May 15th 1938.
    Breda Mac Carthy