School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. There were candles made from rushes and from calico in olden times and these were called 'dips'
    Rush Candles- This is how rush candles were made. First the rushes were cut, brought in and left on the hob to dry. When they were dry they were peeled tallow was melted in an iron boat shaped vessel called a "Griaset". Then the peeled rushes were put into this Griaset which was half full of melted tallow. After about five minutes they were taken t and left to stiffen. The people of the olden times thought as much about these candles as they do of the manufactured ones nowadays.
    Calico Candles:- There was another kind of candle made also. The people used make them out of stripes of calico.
    This calico was put into melted mutton fat and let set there until the candle would
    Kitty Moran