Scoil: Cnoc Crochaire (uimhir rolla 4955)

Cnoc an Chrochaire, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó hUidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Until lately all the houses of Ireland were thatched. Thatching is done in the Winter when there is no other work to be done. Long ago the corn was threshed with a flail. The sheaves from which the corn was threshed were made into bundles and from those bundles of straw the house was thatched. When the threshing is done by a machine the straw is made into a large rick and when a man is going to thatch he has to draw the straw from the rick and make it into bundles.
    Then the next thing to be done is to make "bobbins". The "bobbins" are made by taking about a handful of straw twisting it making a head on it and then tying it under
    Hugh Connaughton
    Thomas Fallon