Scoil: Cnoc Crochaire (uimhir rolla 4955)

Cnoc an Chrochaire, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó hUidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a farm of 365 acres in Scregg which belonged to a Protestant family, Potts which has since been divided. In the centre of this farm there was a tree which was surrounded by a great wall. This wall reached up to the top of the tree and was known as "the Monument" as it was known to be erected to the memory of some one. In the "the monument every night about 12 o'clock a light appeared and burned there for a few hours. It was said by the people around that the devil sat there every night from 12 o'clock but as the first cock crew at 3 o'clock he disappeared.
    When this farm was divided
    Hugh Connaughton