Scoil: Cnoc Crochaire (uimhir rolla 4955)

Cnoc an Chrochaire, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó hUidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a half a mile from where I live there is a rock of great size and there are many stories told about it. Some say that it is a cromleac because it is shaped like one, one large stone resting on two others.
    Other people say that on a bonfire night a giant of great size crossed where the rock now is carrying this great rock and he threw it down where it now stands. Under this rock the old people say there lies hidden a great pot of gold guarded by a dwarf. Even if the dwarf was not guarding it the gold would not be got as no man would be able to move these rocks.
    Hugh Connaughton
    Corboley, Co. Ros Comáin