Scoil: Achadh Eidhneach, Maghcromtha

Achadh Fhíonach, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fore. The next round is exactly the same as this vig. five Our fathers, five hail Marys and five Glorias at each stop, the first for Fr. O'Callaghan, the second for his father, and the third for his mother.
    The person next goes to any other grave in the church yard and says a whole rosary (on the beads) for all the dead who are buried in the graveyard. Next he proceeds to a flat whitish stone, a short distance nearer to the gate than Fr. O'Callaghan's grave. On this stone there is another about the size of an egg. The person takes this small stone and makes the sign of the cross five times with it on the other meanwhile repeating the Glory be to the Father. Next he comes to a grave where a Fr. O'Leary is buried. This grave is easily identified, standing just inside the outer gate of the graveyard and bring enclosed with an iron railing. The round is completed at this grave by saying any prayer for the repose of Fr. O'Leary's soul.
    Miss Mary Lenihan
    Cúil Ealta, Co. Chorcaí