Scoil: Achadh Eidhneach, Maghcromtha

Achadh Fhíonach, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time (I have been unable to ascertain the date) H. Jellet (Archdeacon) was minister of this parish. The story goes that he was transferred from Aghinagh and became Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin.
    Some old Headstones of Aghina (Caum) Graveyard.
    I "Here lyeth the true harted body of Katheran Fitz Gerald, otherwise Healey, who departed this life 25th March 1771 aged 47 years.
    II Revd John O'Callaghan P.P.D.D. Inniscarra.
    Rounds are paid at this grave. They may be paid on any Friday of the year, but the most important days are Palm Sunday, Good Friday, and Easter Sunday.
    The rounds are paid in the following manner. When a person suffers from a disease or injury of any kind he must first of all enter the graveyard, climb over the wall to an adjoining field and get some water in a well known as the Church Well. Returning to the graveyard he takes a pinch of earth from Fr. O'Callaghan's grave
    Miss Mary Lenihan
    Cúil Ealta, Co. Chorcaí