Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

on these days, to pay rounds.
    There are many stories told of her.
    The Bowl of Saint Abby.
    Some non Catholics came to Ballyvourney in the time of St. Abby. They started to build a castle at a place called Carraig-caisleáin, which is about a half-a mile from where St Abbey built her church. When they used to have a week's work done, she used to sit on her chair now known as St Abbey's Chair, which is on a height above where she tried to build her church, and she used to throw the bowl across at the castle, and knock it, and it used to come back again. After every few weeks work they used to do she used to knock it all again. In the end they left the parish altogether.
    The Bees of St Abby.
    In the time of St Abby some enemies came to the parish of Ballyvourney, and they used to rob and plunder the parish. St Abby heard it. She had a hive of bees. She let out the bees out of the hive and made soldiers of them, and they hunted
    Teangacha
    Judy Cronin