Scoil: Seana-chaiseal, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12510)

Seanchaiseal, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man named Sweeney whose son lives in Cooldaniel now tells the following story.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    God on the last day". The man of the scythe had sold his soul to the devil for keeping the scythe edgy.

Alderman Walsh (died about 25 years ago) was a butter merchant.

Alderman Walsh (died about 25 years ago) was a butter merchant. He had a farm in Coolecaum near Toomsbridge and another farm near Carriganima. They say he could change pieces of slate into coins, but the coins would change back into slates again. He was able to put chairs spinning round the house, and cards dancing on the table.
    Béarla
  3. A farmer named McCarthy owned a farm near here and on it had ten milch cows. At this time there were no creameries and the girl made butter of the cream. One year the cows yielded very poor milk which had no cream. This caused much surprise as the cows always had good rich milk.
    The farmer's father who was very old said that maybe some neighbour milked the cows on May morning of the preceding year. the farmer promised that he would watch the cows on the following May morning. He kept his promise and went to the field of the cows, taking the dog with him. He entered the field and concealed himself behind