Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the highest point of Deshure hill in the lands of Mr John P. Crowley stands a great and ancient fort. This fort is known as Dunmore and a little farther down on the southern side of the hill stands a smaller fort known as Dunbeg. This big fort is surrounded by two great banks of earth and in the centre even at the present day can be seen a flight of steps descending into what is believed to be underground rooms.
    It is believed that these forts were built as fortifications by the Irish long long ago in time of war and in all probabiity this great fort of Deshure was used as head-Quarters as from its elevated position there is a view for many miles around of the various smaller forts scattered all over the district.
    Denis Buttimer