School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. Each field in our farm is known by a certain old Irish name. Each field bears a name very applicable to it. One of them which is called "Páirch a' tSagairt" is a sheltered little field in the corner of which are the ruins of a priest's house. It is ambiguous when this priest lived there. Another which is called "Páirc na Cabhlaighe" derives its name from the ruins of two old houses which are still standing there. "Inse Carraige Aoidnine" is a name given to another field. It derives its name from the giant ivy rock which is situated in the centre of it.
    Another which is called "Páirch na Pilíbíní" derives its name from the continual ditty of the plovers which is heard about the place. "Páirch Séan Gaor" is another field in which are the ruins of an old cabin in which a man named John Gouy lived when Ireland's population was at its peak-point. "Páirch Bun a' Bhaile" is a marshy field at the bottom of the farm. Another is called Páirch na Claisca" which is a field in the form of a valley with with a hill on each side of it. Another where the modulations and intonations
    Languages
    Joan O' Riordan