School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago there lived in Dereguin[?] a man named Wardin. He was a landlord, himself and the priest were always dissagreeing. He was very strict with his tenants. He evicted a very poor man off his land, on account of not paying his rent. He would not allow him build a little house in any part of his property.
    The parish priest gave him permession to build a little bungalow in the church yard Wardin wanted to evict him out of the church yard but the priest would not allow him do so. Wardin wanted him to pay rent. The priest told the landlord that he had no claim to the church yard, so both of them were disputing about it.
    The priest preached from the alter that he would make an example of him before the people Soone after Wardin got sick and he was made deaf and dumb. and crippled
    Eileen Ní Neill
    Jeremiah O Neill