School: Tisrara (B.) (roll number 3963)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. The Local Fairs
    Fairs are mostly held in towns but some are held in country district. Country fairs are very old. In some cases buyers transact business at farmers' houses still. Country fairs were far more numerous formerly. Fairs were held in towns and stock were not on offer for the country fairs. As a result country fairs were discontinued with the exception of a few. I have not heard of any tradition of fairs being held on hills, near cemeteries or near castles or forts.
    Tolls are paid at some fairs. They are given to the owner of the Fair Green or the Town Council. Usually three pence is paid on a beast four pence on a cow, one penny on a sheep and six pence on a horse. Luck-money is given and it is called
        1. trádáil