School: Tisrara (B.) (roll number 3963)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. Paulán O'Brien was a man who once lived near my home. He owned an inn and often killed travellers for their money. He had a friend named Laimass Macglugger. Laimass had a large hoard of gold in his house. O'Brien borrowed some money from him. Seeing the treasure, O'Brien became covetous and determined to have it fair or foul.
    Some time after, the gold disappeared. Liamass gave a tinker a sovereign as payment for work. The tinker told him he had received a coin from O'Brien marked like the sovereign for O"Brien had stolen the gold. At length he was hanged for the crime. Exactly a year after a priest was walking in Ballygar. He suddenly recollected that O'Brien had been hung a year before. He wished he knew the state of
    James Finerty
    Cuilnakeava, Co. Roscommon