School: Tisrara (B.) (roll number 3963)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. Most local marriages take place in Shrove but they are also held at any other time of the year. The month of May is supposed to be an unlucky month for a marriage. Friday is also an unlucky day. Monday is supposed to be a lucky day. Matches are made locally. Money is given as a dowry. Long ago goods, stock and furniture were give as a dowry but they are not given now. It must be a long time since marriages took place in houses as all marriages take place in the Church now.
    Marriage customs vary according to the district. What is called "the supper" takes place before the marriage in the house of the bride. When the marriage is over there is "the wedding at the mans house. Others go away on their honeymoon, and make a wedding when they