School: Tisrara (B.) (roll number 3963)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. Most wild birds are to be found in this district but especially the land birds. Some sea birds are to be seen in this district at certain times but especially in winter and spring. Certain birds migrate to foreign countries but other little birds come and go to different parts of our own country. the land birds such as the blackbird, the thrush and the robin remain with us the whole year round and the sea-birds such as the wild geese visit us in winter. In summer the migratory birds such as the cuckoo and the swallows visit.
    Certain species build in walls and ditches. Others build in bushes and furs. others on the tops of high trees. Others in the eves of houses and in ruins and others still in long coarse grass.
    In the nests I have found blue eggs, spotted eggs and white eggs.