Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Story Red Stockings
    There was a man one time named Red Stockings & he had a man working for him and he said that he'd hang him outside his hall door if he hadn't him gone in twelve months. The workman set out looking for Red Stockings & he kept going till he came to this house. When he came to the house he asked the woman that lived in it if she knew anything about Red Stockings. She told him that she didn't know anything about Red Stockings. She said she had a brother a King three thousand miles away. She made a cake with fresh milk and she gave it to him & told him to keep following the cake until he'd come to her brother's house, that King would call up all the animals on earth & ask them if they knew anything about Red Stockings. He went to the King & when
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Jim Mulligan