Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    killed the man after that. When the priest heard of it he put the ghost into the tree & you could hear him zzz-ing every night as you go along.
    (Jim Mulligan)
  2. There was a giant one time and he used to be hid behind a wall & he used to kill everyone that would come along. No one knew who did it. There was a scholar going to school. He was 16 years of age & the giant killed him. A man who lived in a house near said he wouldn't let the giant any longer, He knew the giant was going away this day & he dug a big hole 10 feet long and 10 feet deep. He covered it over with scraws and sticks. When the giant came back he fell into the hole. When the man heard him roaring he came with an axe and split his head in halves. Every roar the giant gave could be heard five miles away.
    (Jim Mulligan)
    Jim Mulligan