Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Potato Crop.
    Potatoes are usually sown in April. they are sown in either drills or ridges. Drills are made by first ploughing then the slits are put between the drills in the furrow. Before the slits are laid manure is spread on the furrow, then the slits are left . The slits are covered with the clay beside them. When sowing ridges you plough six scrapes to-gether then the potatoes are stuck by making a hole with a spade and putting the slit in the hole then the hole is stopped. the ridges have to be shovelled twice. There are different kinds of potatoes, there are garden fillors, champions, aran banners, epicurs and corr pinks.
    Long ago when people broke lea-land they dug the sod off in long sods called poídíns. These they made into groígíns to dry. When they were dry they burned them and scattered the ashes as manure on the ridges.
    Once the blessed vion (spade for laide) would go into the ground to dig new potatoes they would improve everyday from that forth.