Scoil: St John's, Lecarrow (uimhir rolla 3911)

An Leithcheathrú, Co. Ros Comáin
Áine, Bean Uí Thighearnaigh

1. Local Roads
    There are several bye roads in this locality, all having different names. The one leading to Athlone is called the Hill Road. There is another new road leading to the lake. It was made last year by the Land Commission and has not been named yet. Another is called the Bovan Road and another The New Road. The latter was made about twenty years ago when The Congested Districts Board divided a farm. Bovan road is very old. It is only six or seven feet wide and there are large boulders on each side.
    There are no mass paths in this locality but there are some in adjoining parishes.
    There is an old castle here and in the fields around are heaps of stones supposed to mark graves of people killed in battle.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Thomas Kenny