Scoil: Áth Liag (uimhir rolla 15308)

Áth Liag, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when people got married they sent a man to the house of the girl to ask her and they sent a bottle of whiskey with him to give to the parents of the girl if they got the girl. The first night there was a supper in the girls house and all he friends gather together that night When the supper was over the man got a sum of money from the parents of the girl. The next night when the marriage was over the man had a party in his own house and all the friends come to the house in sidecars and flags flying on them The neighbours lighted a
    Annie Somers
    Lisnasillagh, Co. Ros Comáin