Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and take off their clothes and put them sitting on the pot of hay for about two hours. Then they used to put on their clothes and go out. When they used to go out in the cold they used to be very weak. One day a man by the name of George Nixon was outside the sweat house of Tullaghan. A man from Cloonmore was going to Mass and he saw George Nixon lying outside the sweat house and he thought George was dead. When he went to Mass he told the priest that George Nixon was dead and the priest read out that George Nixon was dad. George Nixon's wife was at Mass and when she came home her husband was at home before her.
    Storyteller: Mrs Lizzie English, 87, Clooncagh.
  2. There were two schools long ago in Clooncagh. One was in Mr English's barn and the other was in Killion's barn. A man by the name of T Kelly taught in English's school. He lived in Portrun. They taught history, sums, reading writing and surveying. The pupils used to write on slates and on copies and they wrote in the copies with quill pens. There were some seats in the school but sometimes the pupils had to sit on the floor. There was an old hedge school in Crith in a place now called "Peggy's Field".
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs English