Scoil: Kilteevan (uimhir rolla 14966)

Cill Taobháin, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick Ryan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no creameries in this part of Co. Roscommon so all the churning is done in the homes of the people. There are three kinds of churns in use; the barrel churn, the box or cylindrical and the plunger or upright. The one most commonly used is the barrel churn as it is easy to manipulate and clean.
    As shown it rests on a frame and the complete barrel is turned round by means of the handle There is a circular glass in the lid so that we know when the churning is done; there is also a ventilator in the lid to let off excessive heat. There is also a large plate of iron on the bottom to balance the heavy lid
    The box or cylindrical churn is an ideal one for churning small quantities. There are revolving dashers on the inside to which the handle is screwed on the outside. It is worked by twisting the handle and holds from 3 to 8 gallons
    John Ryan