School: Kilteevan (roll number 14966)

Cill Taobháin, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick Ryan

1. The games played now are quite different to the games played when my father was a boy. Then as now, football, hurling and handball were the principal games. There are special games and amusements for certain times of the year. On Hallow'een night we duck for apples or try to catch in our mouth an apple suspended from the ceiling by a cord and put swinging backward and forward; also three saucers are placed on the table, with water in one, clay in another and a ring in the third. Each player in turn is blindfolded and they walk towards the table and put their hand on one of the saucers. If they touch the ring they are suposed to be married first; if the clay to die first and if the water to cross the sea
    On this night also nuts are put by the fire to see how and towards whom they will jump when heated. Cabbage is also taken from gardens, broken up and strewn along the road or left at the door of some poor person. The amusements on this night finish up with tea and cake in which is a ring, a nut and a sloe. Most of these games are now dying out and are being replaced by draughts, ludo, rings, snakes and ladders, Race around and several other similar ones.
    Patrick Dolan
    Cloonmurly, Co. Ros Comáin