School: Kilteevan (roll number 14966)

Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon
Patrick Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    He cannot understand how he emerged from the wood at a point diametrically opposite to that in which he thought he was going. He knows he went astray but whether set astray or not he cannot say. Several people have gone astray in this locality even in daylight and very few wish to cross it if near nightfall.
    Another man, Joe Hanly of Clooneigh, told me of how he was set astray in crossing Cloonmurly, which was then all in grazing and owned by a man named Kelly Grehan. He left a friend's house about 10 o'clock on a Spring night (about 35 years ago) and determined to cross this farm as a short cut. He travelled on a beaten track for a good distance. He then came near a circular rath and heard some faint music; after a while he proceeded on his way but after nearly an hour's walking he did not know where he was. It was a clear moonlight night and he could see all around him distinctly. Having decided in which direction to go he travelled on and discerned a faint light in the distance. In trying to reach this light he walked through several places up to his waist in water. He eventually arrived at the house and begged the sole occupant, a very old man, to show him the way to a certain house. The man without uttering a word brought near this house & then disappeared. He knocked & awakened the occupants whom he told of his experience. His clothed were perfectly dry but he felt very tired and weary. It was then half past 1 o'clock To cross the farm ordinarily takes about 20 minutes.
    Pat Stroker