Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 8750)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Peter and our Saviour were travelling through the Holy Land one day, when they met a poor man who asked them for alms. Our Lord gave him something, so they went their way. After a time they met another beggar who asked them for help also but they gave nothing to him. St. Peter turned to Our Lord saying: "Why did you not give that poor man anything". "Search his pockets" said Our Saviour. St Peter did so and found in them gold and silver. Our Lord told him to go to the lake and throw it in. When he came back, he asked him if he did as he was bid. St Peter answered: " I threw in the silver but Kept the gold. Our Lord said: Why didn't you throw it the gold? St Peter replied:
    " When I came to the lake I thought it is a sin
    To throw the beautiful money in