Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 8750)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On this beautiful September evening, the sun is setting far away in the west, just as it did one hundred and twenty years ago. From a grand old well young girls still draw clear, cool water as my grandaunt did so long ago.
    Eileen O'Driscoll of Reenascreena, the eldest of a family of eight girls and three boys, went to this old well with her sisters, to draw water. As they stood by the well they saw a young man riding a horse, come towards them. He saluted them; they also saluted him. He told them that he was coming from Rosscarbery fair.
    At that time it was the custom of all young people to ask the men coming from the fair for a "feirín," so Eileen asked him for a "feirín". He had no sweets or fruit, but he gave her a golden sovereign.
    From that day forth friendship grew between them. Shortly afterwards they were married. He took his young bride of seventeen to his home in Sunny-Rock.
    (Note) (Jeremiah O'Donovan Rossa, was a first cousin of my father. When he was in America and when he was in jail he used to send papers and letters every week to his uncle, my grandfather. In these he told them how he was treated, which indeed was very cruelly.
    There are three O'Driscoll families attending Reenascrena School, all of whom are cousins of O'Donovan Rossa.)
    Neansí Ní Dhrisceóil
    Donncadh Ó Drisceoil