Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Ciardha

1. at a bargain.
    When a man is selling an animal the buyers comes up and he asks the man what price he wants for the Cow or the other animal that he is selling. The man says the price and as usual the buyer says that the animal is not worth the money. They have an argument then as to the price. If he sells the animal the buyer will put a mark on its back with a kind of soft chalk or with a scissors specially made. When they have settled the bargain, the buyer writes the price of the cow on a ticket and tells the owner to drive her to a lorry or to the station to be taken away. When the fair is all over the ment go to the bank to be paid by the buyers. The owners and the buyers go to the public
        1. trádáil
    Sean O' Brien