Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in this district One in the village and two others live in the country south of the village around Bredagh. James J. Grace is the name of the village tailor and Timothy Hourihane and Timmy Hennessy are the country tailors.
    The village tailor works in a rented house in Main St. Drimoleague. He is a ladies' and Gents' tailor. He is a first class tailor and cutter. He makes very good suits, coats, and overcoats. The other tailors have their own homes to work in and are continually employed.
    Cloth is not stocked by tailors of this district. A person must buy the material in drapery shop & carry it to a tailor. The tailor takes the measure of the person and makes
    John Harrington
    Mr James J. Grace