Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ators were even heard of, it is how the people "set" the milk. They had big shallow pans of earthenware and sometimes tin. They put the milk in to these pans and left it so for about twenty four hours. In this way all the cream came to the top of the pans. Then they get a kind of timber plate called a "skimmer". Then they used churn the cream into butter.
    The cream was churned in a vessel called a churn. The churn is wide at the bottom and narrow at the top. There was another kind of churn fitted on a stand. This stand is about 3 feet high. At each end of the barrel there was a bar of Iron, so as to rest the barrel on. There is one large opening in the barrel to put in the cream and take out the butter.
    Seán O Brien