Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Ciardha

Churning
    There is practically no churning carried on at present as nearly all the farmers take their milk to the creameries which are very numerous in this locality. Here they purchase enough butter as it is made freshly every day.
    But in former times the butter was always made at home. This method is called churning as the butter is always made in. The original churn was called the 'plunge' or 'upright' churn. It was made of wood and kept together by means of hoops. At the top was attached a movable wooden cover in the centre of which is a hole into which a long wooden bar is put into the churn. At the end of the
    Diarmuid Donovan