Scoil: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When James Stephens lost the leadership of the Fenian movement he was succeeded by Colonel T. J. Kelly After the failure of the rising Colonel Kelly remained about six months in Dublin and then crossed over to Manchester to attend the I. R. B council meeting.
    On the morning of the 11th of September in a Manchester street the police noticed four strange men; they became suspicious and attempted to arrest the strangers as vagrants. Two of the suspects got away, the other two were arrested and brought next day before the magistrates. They were Colonel Kelly and Captain Deasy.
    On Wednesday the 18th of September they were again brought up and identified and remanded once more. The
      1. daoine
    Eamonn Mac Firbisig