Scoil: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are lots of tailors in this (Drimoleague) district. Now all the tailors work at their own home but long ago they travelled from house to house and were called travelling tailors. All frieze clothes that were worn long ago
    They always had lots of sheep on the farm and they sheared or cut off the wool with a big scissors or shears. When it was cut off it was taken to the river to be washed. When it was washed it was spread in the field to dry. When it was dry the dirt was picked out of it. It was then taken to the mill to be carded or it was carded at home. This meant pulling the wool along a board with little wire teeth until it was quite smooth. When it was drawn through this it was
    Máigréad Ní Cártaig
    Drom Inide Theas, Co. Chorcaí