Scoil: Tráigh Omna (uimhir rolla 13092)

An Driseán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. West of the well there are the ruins of an old Chapel About thirty years ago when Father Kearney (R.I.P.) and Father Daly (R.I.P.) were in Skibbereen parish Stations were held in Boulibawn, and Father Kearney ordered an old man named Burchill to make the Jubilee in Skibbereen. The old man answered that he would make the Jubilee in the old Chapel.
    Father Kearney asked him where hat was and the old man pointed out the ruins. The two priests went to it, and knelt down, and prayed, and Father Kearney gave orders that the stones were never to be removed.
  2. An Altar stone in the townland of Ballyally, Parish of Skibbereen Barony of Carbery, Co. Cork
    A large flat slab of stone said to have been used as an altar in the Penal times is to be still seen in the townland of Ballyally in a field belonging to Mr John O Donovan who lives in portion of the former Coastguard Station of Ballyally, Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
    Mr O Donovan informs me that very few people in the locality are aware of the existence of this Altar Stone. He cuts the briars, rushes, nettles, and grass that surround it every year, and it is easy to approach and shows signs of being carefully preserved by the man in whose ground it is situated.
    1. am
    Mr John O' Donovan