Scoil: Tráigh Omna (uimhir rolla 13092)

An Driseán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The morning in this part of the West Cork was clear and sunny. When the snow came it went into the smallest crevices, keyholes, windows, joints of the doors.
    It fell in February and some of it did not melt until July.
    1. táirgí
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Teangacha
    Ellen Mc Carthy
    87
    An Sciobairín, Co. Chorcaí
  2. When people went visiting in the country about sixty years ago instead of tea they were given a mixture of oatmeal and cream or milk. The cream or milk was poured over the raw meal, and this was a great treat for young and old. This was called Ríbiúin. Yellow meal cake was also used and in the Famine Years was the common food of people in this locality.
    The Yellow Meal was boiled in fresh buttermilk or with spring water. It was then allowed to cool and made into scones, and fried on a frying-pan.