Scoil: Loughine, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12319)

An Púicín, Co. Chorcaí
David Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the usual custom was to marry in Shrove. Very few people got married at any other time of the year.
    It was considered unlucky to get married on Monday, Wednesday and Fridays. There was no fortune or money in olden times, in some cases a cow or two may be given. Very little preparations were made for the wedding. The ancient customs would shock the modren "flappers" they had no means of conveyance except on foot.
    As in the present day the usual number of sight-seers attended at the church and it often occurred that the match was broken at the church and the would be bride married one of the sight-seers. It often occurred the marriage was arranged so hastly that there were no preparations made for a feast, but that would take place a day or two later. The feast generally
    Maisie Taylor
    Baile Mhic Eiriúin, Co. Chorcaí