Scoil: Béal Átha Uisce (uimhir rolla 4836)

An Failleán Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had only two meals a day. They were breakfast and supper. For their breakfast they used to have yellow meal, gruel and buttermilk. For their supper they used to have potatoes. They had no knives or forks and it was wooden spoons they used. When they wanted to peel the potatoes, they had to peel them with their finger nails. Before they had their breakfast in the morning they to go out and and work very hard. They used go to bed at oclock at night, and get up at six oclock in the morning.
    Stampy. First they used get a lot of black potatoes and grate them. They would squeese the potatoes and add flour to them and bake it.
    1. táirgí
    Caitlín Ní Chathasaigh