Scoil: Béal Átha Uisce (uimhir rolla 4836)

An Failleán Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My great grandfather used to make a lot of churns. His name was Cornelious Keogh. He used to make churns for half the northern parish and all Bear Island, and for all this district. He used to make keelers for milk also. He never learned his trade. He had a son named Paddy who also was a good hand for making churns.
    I know one of the churns he made and I think it is the nicest churn I ever saw. It is a big barrel churn, and It would hold thirty gallons. This churn is up on a stand, and there are two handles on it, so two will have to turn it. When you twist it the whole churn goes round. There is a glass in one side to know when the butter is made. The cover is kept on with bolts. This churn is over fifty years old. Patrick O Sullivan own it now.
    Mícheál Ó Cathasaigh
    An Failleán Thoir, Co. Chorcaí