Scoil: Lios an Uisce (uimhir rolla 14356)

Lissanisky, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Hánnrachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a long deep stream situated on my uncle's farm which is called "Poll a Chapall. Old folks such as Mr. John Kelly of Corbally say that many long years ago a man was ploughing near a stream on that same day a thick fog blanketed the countryside. On that same day a storm raged through the hills. Alas! the man and horses went astray in the fog and went headlong into the stream. All three were drowned and sigh nor light of them were never seen since. Ever since it was called "Poll a Chapall." People say that it is enchanted.
    Not far from Mr. John Davis house in Corbally is situated a tree which is called "Crann Mór". Folks say that this tree was planted by my great-grandfather. It is the same now as it was sixty years ago.
    On Mr. John Naughton's farm in Slieve there is a hill which is called "Lisheen". This field is so-called because there is a fort situated there. Many years ago on a
    Mr John Kelly
    An Muinilte agus An Corrbhaile, Co. Ros Comáin