Scoil: Lios an Uisce (uimhir rolla 14356)

Lissanisky, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Hánnrachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The breads that was made in olden times were boxty bread, and stamp bread, and potato cakes. Bread was made from wheat, and barley. The flour was made locally. Querns were the shells of oats that the people used to eat with milk.
    The way they used to make the boxty bread is to break up the potatoes and add some flour and water to it. They also used to make griddle bread. And they used to bake it on a griddle. Bread was always baked on front of the fire.
    Standing against a support of two sods of turf or sometimes a pice of a stick.
    Potatoe cakes are also made now a days. Potatoe cakes are made with potatoes, and flour and water was also added,
    1. táirgí
    Mrs John Dwyer