Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Collin's land is called Tóin Ruadh. One part of Tóin Léibe is now called Tobin's town and the other Roseberry. The Landlords Bodkins and Lynches lived in Roseberry house. Fields in Roseberry are called Uachta, Tonoas, Páircín Glas, Gaírdín Mór, Gaírdín Fada, and Páirc Garbh.

Leaving Roseberry and crossing the bridge at Ath na Ceárdchan the road to the bog is called Bealach na Móna (or Baile na Móna) Portion of Edward McDermott's land which touched it was called Móin na bPoll. (There were bog holes in it once) The end of the village where Skeffingtons live is called Charlestown because some man named Charles lived there.
    The little fields near the Ballyheigue Bridge are called Móinín na Droichid. Three fields to the east of Mrs Quinns land are called Páirc na mBadóg.
    A double fence with a hedge on each side was used for drawing home turf with donkeys and cleeves.
    For the other large fence which runs parallel to it see page. 129