Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Starting at the bridge of Bealach Dhá Ghéag and following the river we come to a very deep part opposite Mr Hurley's house called "Poll Neach" (*) A field beside it belonging to John Fannon of Curries(?) is called "Goirtín na h-Abhna.
    Following the river we come to a place between two concrete bridges called Tonoas = tanyard where hides were tanned long ago.
    At the first concrete bridge opposite Mr Hurley's there was a mill up to about 65 years ago. An old man named Kennedy worked it. It was a thatched mill. The track of the old mill Race may still be seen.
    The Second concrete bridge is at a ford called "Áth na Ceárdchan". There was a forge near the gate (Roseberry) Furze now grow on the track of it. There is a very fine spring well also at Áth na Ceárdchan.
    Following the river we pass a third concrete bridge and come to where two

Note *